Click To Download PDF:

JOHN R SMITH JNR

5'9"/240lb - Hair: Lt Brown (Long)/Eyes: Hazel

NY Tristate/Boston/DMV Local Hire

Award Winning, Classically Trained, Character Actor

Represented by:

Susan Wright - Ann Wright Representatives

(212) 764-6770

annwrightreps@gmail.com

Film Click Titles for Image Galleries - (** -Denotes Award Nominated Performance)

The Red Reina / Short / Moka Joe (Supporting) / Dir: Sophia Ciampaglia & Nick Pithis / Ridgeway Films 

(In Post-Production)

Take a Peek Behind the Scenes 

WORLDS / Short / Jonathan Fischer (Supporting) / Dir: Christopher Hammarberg - Ritterhaus Productions

 (In Post-Production) 

There is a Reaper / Short / Bum (Lead) / Dir: Flip Andrade - Enormity Pictures

Take a Peek Behind the Scenes 

Take a Peek Behind the Scenes

Or watch clips of my performance here

SWINK / Short / Ben Tuck (Supporting) / Dir: Analisa Robertson - Pickle Productions

(IMDB Page)       

Watch my performance here

or the full Short

The History of Everything Circa 1993-Present: F/K/A Kissy Cousins Monster Babies 

Feature / Mooner (Featured) / Dir: Wayne Keeley - Siberian Films / Someday Productions 

(IMDB Page) (IMDB Int'l Film Festival) / Read Some Reviews 

Watch the trailer and more here:

Watch John's Scenes here:

Awarded Over 125 Festival Laurels 

Di-NHqlV4AA3ajN.jpg
Di-NGgoU4AAfAgd.jpg
DjR_fzBUYAARwNO.jpg
Djj1MxoUwAAFVSu.jpg
bestfeaturefilmnominee18.png
3rdbestfeaturefilm18.png
OFFICIALSELECTION-WRPN.TVShortTightandLo
BEST_SHORT1.png
OFFICIALSELECTION-MEDFF-2017-2018.png

Pan American / Feature / Paparazzi 2 (Day Player) / Dir: Andrew Burton - Burton Productions

 (IMDB Page) (In Post-Production) 

2010 - present

Eephus / Feature / John Faiella (Supporting) / Dir: Carson Lund - Omnes Films

 (In Pre-Production / Filming Oct 2022) 

Curdled Cafe / Short / Buddy (Lead) / Dir: Michael Acciarino - Caution Cube Films

Watch it here:

Theater
Click Titles for Image Galleries (** -Denotes Award Nominated Performance)

The Pillowman / Katurian (Lead) / Dir: Julie Bell Petrak / Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT **

Hamlet / Hamlet (Lead) / Dir: Marty Black-Eagle Carl / Algonkuin Theatre Co, Hamden CT

One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest / Dale Harding (Supporting) / Dir: Tanya Feduik-Smith / Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT **

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot / Judas Iscariot (Supporting) / Dir: Mat Young / Vagabond Theatre Company, Trumbull CT**

The Lion in Winter / Richard (Supporting) / Dir: Richard Mancini / Wilton Playshop, Wilton CT 

Hamlet / Claudius (Supporting) / Dir: Mat Young / Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT **

(Performed in Rep w/ R&G)

The Exonerated / Gary Gauger (Supporting) / Dir: Richard Mancini / Vagabond Theatre Company, Bridgeport CT

Rosencrantz & Guildernstern are Dead / Claudius (Supporting) / Dir: Jeremy Funke / Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT **

(Performed in Rep w/ Hamlet)

Picasso at The Lapin Agile / Gaston (Supporting) / Dir: Mat Young / Westport Community Theatre, Westport CT **

The Memory Of... / Tyler (Supporting) / Dir: Jess Rodi / The Lipstick Project @ Wilton Playshop, Wilton CT **

Out Of Sight...Out Of Murder / Peter Knight (Lead) / Dir: Susan Pantely / Clockwork Repertory Theatre, Oakville CT

The Psychic / Adam Webster (Lead) / Mitch Friedman / Clockwork Repertory Theatre, Oakville CT

Macbeth / Angus, Doctor, Murderer 1 (Supporting) / Dir: Joe Tantalo / Godlight Productions @ Long Wharf Stage II, New Haven CT

Murder In Green Meadows / Jeff Symons (Lead) / Dir: Marty Black-Eagle Carl / Algonkuin Theatre Co, New Haven CT

The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 / Patrick O'Reilly (Supporting) / Dir: Susan Pantely / Clockwork Rep., Oakville CT

The Explorers Club / Beebe (Supporting) / Dir: Michael Wright / TheatreWorks New Milford, New Milford, CT

(Staged Reading - TW NM's Stage2Page Series)

Unblocking Will / Bertram (Lead) / Dir: Mike Shavel / Arts & Cultural Festival, Stratford, CT

(Fundraising festival to rebuild the American Shakespeare Festival Theatre - more re: the arson here - more info on the rebuild here

2010 - present
Television

Evil Lives Here: Shadows of Death / S: 3 Ep. 2 - A Double Life / Tim (Lead) / Dir: Phoebe Kwong / Red Marble Media / Investigation Discovery

Watch the Ep on Discovery Plus: 

Other Media

Hunt a Killer: Renfaire Regicide / Morgan (Supporting) / Dir: Keith Tralins / Hack|Stone Film Group

Check out their Game Series here: 

Forgotten Room Radio Show - Ep:2-Theives of the Temple / Butch (Lead)/ Dir: Peter Litvin / Litvincapers

Listen to this episode here: 

Special Skills
  • An Ear for Dialects & Accents (List on Req.)

  • Light Stage Combat & Fencing

  • US Passport

  • US Driver's License / Drive Stick Shift

  • Light Carpentry, Plumbing, Painting, Landscaping, Roofing

 

Sports: Bowling / Darts / Horseshoes / Poker / Euchre

Professional Metal Trader / Salesman (20+ Years)

 
Awards/Recgonition

Winner - Best Comedic Actor - 2022 Tabloid Witch Awards

Bernie in The Woodsman - Dir: Kyle Kuchta - OTC Industries

Winner - Best Psychological Thriller - Short Film - 2022 Southeast Regional Film Fest

The Woodsman - Dir: Kyle Kuchta - OTC Industries

Winner - Best Male Performance (Comedy) - 2022 Bridgeport Film Festival

Bernie in The Woodsman - Dir: Kyle Kuchta - OTC Industries

Nominee - Best Local Horror  - 2022 Shawna Shea Film Festival

The Woodsman - Dir: Kyle Kuchta - OTC Industries

Nominee - Best CT Film - 2022 Bridgeport Film Festival

The Woodsman - Dir: Kyle Kuchta - OTC Industries

Nominee - Best Performer - 2020 Broadwayworld.com Best of the Decade Awards CT Region

​Katurian in The Pillowman - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

Judas Iscariot in The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - VTC @ PACC, Trumbull, CT

Nominee - Best Ensemble - 2020 Broadwayworld.com Best of the Decade Awards CT Region

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - VTC @ PACC, Trumbull, CT

Nominee - Best Actor in a Play (Non Equity) - 2019 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

Gaston in Picasso at The Lapin Agile - Westport Community Theatre, Westport, CT

Nominee - Best Ensemble Performance in a Play (Non Equity) - 2019 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

Picasso at The Lapin Agile - Westport Community Theatre, Westport, CT

Nominee - Best Ensemble Performance in a Play - 2018 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

The Exonerated - VTC @ The Bijou, Bridgeport, CT

Nominee - Best Ensemble Performance in a Play - 2017 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - VTC @ PACC, Trumbull, CT

Nominee - Best Featured Actor in a Play - 2017 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

Judas Iscariot in The Last Days of Judas Iscariot - VTC @ PACC, Trumbull, CT

Nominee - Outstanding Cast in a Play - 2017 OnStage Critics Awards for CT/NY Region

The Memory of... - The Lipstick Project @ Wilton Playshop, Wilton CT

Nominee - Outstanding Actor in a Play - 2016 OnStage Critics Awards of CT/NY Region

​Katurian in The Pillowman - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

Nominee - Best Actor in a Play - 2016 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

​Katurian in The Pillowman - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

Nominee - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - 2016 OnStage Critics Awards of CT/NY Region

Dale Harding in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

Nominee - Best Featured Actor in a Play - 2016 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

Dale Harding in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

Nominee - Outstanding Cast in a Play - 2016 OnStage Critics Awards of CT/NY Region

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT
 

Nominee - Best Ensemble Performance in a Play - 2016 Broadwayworld.com Awards CT Region

One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT


Nominee - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play -
2015 OnStage Critics Awards for CT/NY Region

Claudius in Hamlet/Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (in rep) - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

Nominee - Outstanding Cast in a Play - 2015 OnStage Critics Awards for CT/NY Region

Hamlet/Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (in rep) - The Bijou Theatre, Bridgeport CT

Training & Workshops

Slippery Rock Univ / Slippery Rock PA


Montgomery College / Rockville MD


Shakespearean Technique / Louis Burke / Stratford CT


Playing Shakespeare USA / John Barton, CBE / Stratford CT


Improv / Jason Kravits, Robbie Chafetz / Rockville MD

Student Shakespeare Festival Workshops / Folger Library / Washington DC

The Woodsman / Short / Bernie (Lead) / Dir: Kyle Kuchta - OTC Industries **

Take a Peek Behind the Scenes

Or watch the teaser trailer here:

CFF2022_OfficialSelection_blk.png
BridgeportFilmFest-2022OFFICIALSELECTION Blk.png
PhiladelphiaUnnamedFilmFestival.png
MysticFilmFestival Black_edited.png
FoggyIsleFilmFestival Black.png
Hysteria Fest.png
Knoxville black.png
Skiptown Black.png
TCKFF Black.png
TheShawnaSheaFilmFestival-2022 Black.png
Charlotte2022laurelR_edited.jpg
Dark Fest Black_edited.jpg
HEX_Laurel(white).png
SIN CITY LIST.jpg